The growth in population by 30.8 percent led to a rise of 22,445 individuals in comparison to the 2010 population of 72,897. St. George’s population in the 2020 census reached 95,342, positioning it as the 344th city in the United States and the seventh largest city in Utah State, encompassing a city area of 78.47 sq mi (203.22 sq km). The projected population of St. George in 2023 is 100,710. The St. George Metropolitan Statistical Area serves as the primary city for Salt Lake City, situated 300 miles south-southwest, and is situated in Washington County. St. George, a city in Utah, is located 118 miles northeast of Las Vegas, Nevada.
The population of St. George by year is provided below:
The Annual Estimates of the Resident Population from April 1, 2010, to July 1, 2019, have been updated with the 2020 US Census and 2021 estimates. The population in 2023 is projected to be 100,7100.18, in 2022 it is projected to be 100,5380.61, and in 2021 it is projected to be 99,9574.84. The 2020 US Census and 2021 estimates have been updated from April 1, 2019, to July 1, 2020.
The estimated population of St. George in 2022 is approximately 100,538, with an estimated population of 99,957 in 2021. Among the voters, there are 32,745 females and 29,225 males. The voting population of St. George is 61,970, and the total number of housing units is 35,813. Among the population, 22.8% are aged 65 years and over, 69.4% are aged 21 years and over, 72.8% are aged 18 years and over, 75.8% are aged 16 years and over, and 27.2% are under 18 years old. In terms of gender distribution, 50.3% are female and 49.7% are male. The age breakdown of the St. George population is as follows: 22,259 are aged 65 years and over, 62,201 are aged 21 years and over, 65,253 are aged 18 years and over, 67,876 are aged 16 years and over, and 24,333 are under 18 years old. The median age of the St. George population is 33.5. The sex ratio in St. George is approximately 99, with 45,081 females and 44,505 males. According to the 2019 US population estimates, the total population of St. George is 89,586.
According to the 2019 estimates, the population in the United States is distributed among different age groups as follows: 2,582 individuals (2.9%) are aged 85 and over, 7,842 individuals (8.8%) are aged 75-84, 9,801 individuals (10.9%) are aged 65-74, 643,980 individuals (4.4%) are aged 60-64, 593,440 individuals (3.8%) are aged 55-59, 546,904 individuals (7.7%) are aged 45-54, 449,151 individuals (10.2%) are aged 35-44, 341,869 individuals (13.2%) are aged 25-34, 247,609 individuals (8.5%) are aged 15-19, 196,071 individuals (6.8%) are aged 10-14, 147,987 individuals
St. George Racial Composition of the Population.
Based on the racial demographics of St. George in 2019, the population breakdown is as follows:.
White Population
The white population in St. George, Utah is 79,918, with whites making up 89.2 percent of the total.
Black Population
The population of African Sub-Saharan groups such as Jamaican and Haitian, as well as other Caribbean, Nigerian, and Kenyan people, consists of Black racial groups from Africa. When we refer to the term “African American,” it specifically pertains to the black population in St. George. In Utah, the black population accounts for 0.9 percent, which translates to 837 individuals in St. George.
Asian Population
The Asian community in St. George consists of 155 individuals, accounting for 0.2 percent of the total population.
Hispanic Population
The Hispanic population in St. George, Utah is 11,498 individuals. In terms of percentage, 12.8 percent of the population are Hispanics. Among these, there are 7,643 individuals of Mexican descent, 135 individuals of Puerto Rican descent, and 3,720 individuals of other Hispanic or Latino origins.
Racial Composition of the Population.89,586Percent White79,91889.2% Black or African American8370.9% American Indian and Alaska Native1,1911.3% Asian Population1550.2% Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1510.2% Hispanic or Latino11,49812.8% Mexican7,6438.5% Puerto Rican1350.2% Other Hispanic or Latino3,720 Source: US Census population estimates(2019)
Birthplace-specific Nativity.
According to 2019 estimates, the native population of St. George is 83,559, with 46,763 individuals being born in the Utah state and 36,234 individuals being born in other states in the United States. Out of the total population, there are 6,027 individuals who were born outside the US, with 2,496 of them being naturalized US citizens. In terms of regions, there are 483 individuals from Europe, 62 individuals from Africa, 1,738 individuals from Latin America, and 76 individuals from Northern America. The overall number of non-US citizens residing in St. George is 3,531, with 62 individuals coming from Europe, 3,349 individuals from Latin America, and 120 individuals from Northern America.
Birthplace-specific Nativity.Population Native83,559 Born in state of residence46,763 Born in other state in the United States36,234 Northeast1,635 Midwest5,607 South4,426 West24,566 Born outside the United States562 Puerto Rico0 U.S. Island Areas0 Born abroad of American parent(s)562 Foreign born Born outside of United States6,027 Naturalized U.S. citizen2,496 Europe483 Asia0 Africa62 Oceania137 Latin America1,738 Northern America76 Foreigner Not a U.S. citizen3,531 Europe62 Asia0 Africa0 Oceania0 Latin America3,349 Northern America120 Source: US Census 2019 estimates
St. George Housing.
According to the 2019 census estimates, there are a total of 35,813 houses on George St. Out of these, 30,816 units are occupied and the rental vacancy rate is 7%. The occupancy rate is 86%, with 58.14% of houses being occupied by owners and 27.91% being occupied by renters. 67.00% of the units are detached homes, 8.69% are attached houses, 2.62% are two-unit houses, and 3.26% are three or four-unit homes. 2.62% of the residents live in mobile homes. The average household size for occupied renters is 3, while for occupied owners it is also 3. 24.37% of households have one available vehicle, 39.11% have two available vehicles, and 20.45% have three or more available vehicles. 2.12% of households do not have any available vehicles. There are a total of 9,995 rental apartments or homes on George St., With a median rental value of $1,030.
Housing.Units Total housing units35,813 Occupied housing units30,816 Occupied housing units percent86 Rental vacancy rate7 Structure TypeUnits 1-unit, detached23,994 1-unit attached3,113 2 units939 3 or 4 units1,167 Mobile home937 Boat, RV, van, etc.0 Owner-occupied20,821 Renter-occupied9,995 Average household size of owner-occupied unit3 Average household size of renter-occupied unit3 Source: US Census 2019 housing estimates
St. George Housing. Market
The median value of housing units in St. George, Utah is $329,100. Based on the 2019 estimated US census of the housing market, 2.59 percent of houses have a value less than $50,000, 0.42 percent have a value between $50,000 and $100,000, 1.71 percent have a value between $100,000 and $150,000, 2.16 percent have a value between $150,000 and $200,000, 17.78 percent have a value between $200,000 and $300,000, 24.12 percent have a value between $300,000 and $500,000, and 9.36 percent have a value between $500,000 and one million.
Housing. unit valueUnits Less than $50,000928 $50,000 to $99,999151 $100,000 to $149,999613 $150,000 to $199,999772 $200,000 to $299,9996,366 $300,000 to $499,9998,638 $500,000 to $999,9993,353 $1,000,000 or more0 Median (dollars)329,100 Source: US Census 2019 housing market estimates